Coreopsis lanceolata

Coreopsis lanceolata

New Sightings in Eastford Private Nature Reserve!! Look out for this alien in your area.

NAME: Coryopsis lanceolata

FAMILY: Asteraceae

COMMON NAME: Tickseed

REASON FOR INTRODUCTION IN SOUTH AFRICA: Ornamental

INVASIVE STATUS IN SOUTH AFRICA: Cat. 1a

ORIGIN: Central and South America

PROBLEM: Out competes natural flora, plants toxic.

Coreopsis lanceolata
Coreopsis lanceolata

DESCRPTION: Clump- forming perennial with short rhizomes.  Leaves may or may not be hairy, basal leaves are divided and the upper leaves are entire and oval – shaped.  The flower heads  borne singularly or in small groups on upright stems,  are yellow, and  between 3 and 4cm across, flowering  between October and December. The  seeds are dark brown, winged and curved to almost semi-circular. Distributed by birds eating the seeds or by roots.

CONTROL: This invasive can be controlled by manually uprooting it, mowing it, transforming the land and by applying herbicides, which are available, to it. No biological control has been introduced in South Africa as yet.